The Language Exchange Archives
Poetry
***
Essays
Poetry
Nathalie F. Anderson
2000 Poetry Contest Finalist
"The Slaking"
"Elemental Tourist"
"Shirt of Nettles, House of Thorns"
David Baker
Poetry Contest Judge and Language Exchange Contributor
"Late Blooming Roses"
"Romanticism"
Eavan Boland
Language Exchange Contributor
"What Language Did"
"At the Glass Factory in Cavan Town"
Anthony Deaton
2000 Poetry Contest Winner and Poetry Contest Judge
"Parallax"
"The Refusal"
"Question and Answer"
Martin Jude Farawell
2001 Distinguished Entry
"Take and Eat"
Beth Ann Fennelly
1999 Contest Finalist and Poetry Contest Judge
"The Impossibility of Language"
"Letter From Gauguin's Daughter"
"Turning Twenty-Nine" and Remarks from the 2000 Reading
Monica Ferrell
2001 Distinguished Entry
"Fragments"
Michael Heller
1999 Poetry Contest Finalist
"Stanzas At Maresfield Gardens"
"Water, Heads, Hamptons"
"At The Muse's Tomb"
Allan King
2000 Poetry Contest Finalist
"Quartet in Significance"
"Miscellany of Healing Prescriptives from the Ancient Analphabetic"
"Thunder Into Lilies (a Cycle of Six Meditations)"
Kate Knapp Johnson
Language Exchange Contributor
"Belief"
"Poor Soul"
"Seeing, in Three Pieces"
Ann Lauinger
Language Exchange Contributor
"Coleridge After Dejection"
"Souvenir of Segesta"
Phillis Levin
Poetry Contest Director, Judge, and Language Exchange Contributor
"Mercury"
"Ontological"
"Chalk and Ash"
"Springtime Soliloquy"
Debra Marquart
2001 Distinguished Entry
"The Way of Fire"
James McCorkle
1999 Poetry Contest Winner and Language Exchange Contributor
"The Instance of Water"
"Reading Bashø to My Daughter"
"What is Wanted"
"My Daughters’ Discourse on Beauty, As June Begins and the Bombing Continues"
"Deer at the Corner of the House"
"Following a Windbreak into Woods"
"Looking East, From Pre-Emption"
"Relic"
Remarks from the 1999 Poetry Reading
Betty Davis Miller
2001 Distinguished Entry
"The Catheterized Heart"
Isabel Nathaniel
1999 Poetry Contest Finalist
"The Beholder - A Tale"
C. Mikal Oness
2001 Poetry Contest Finalist
"Charm"
"The Handworm's Hipbone"
"Runian"
April Selley
2000 Poetry Contest Finalist
"Corn"
"Live House Turning: Tokyo"
"Studying Stone"
Larissa Szporluk
2001 Poetry Contest Finalist
"Winds"
"Pinocchio"
Jon Tribble
2001 Poetry Contest Winner
"Endtimers"
"The Canals of Mars"
"The Spider's Surah"
Mark Wunderlich
2000 Poetry Contest Finalist
"Dream of Archeology"
"Landscape Dream #7"
"Invention"
Essays
Burton Bradley
2000 Essay Contest Finalist
"SOS: In Search of the Sacred"
Sandra Conant
2000 Essay Contest Winner
"
Of Mud and Magic
"
D'Arcy Fallon
2001 Essay Contest Finalist
"Glazed Raised"
Martin Feldman
Language Exchange Contributor
Bush v. Gore: Whither Art The Rule of Law? Courts and Politics
Amy Fries
2000 Essay Contest Finalist
"Losing My Religion"
Toby E. Huff
Language Exchange Contributor
Science and Metaphysics in the Three Religions of the Book
Daniel John
2001 Essay Contest Finalist
"Dust to Dust, Ashes to Children"
Meira Kensky
Language Exchange Contributor
Figuration and Secularization: The Movement of History
Kristine Marx
Language Exchange Contributor
Forms of Representation in Hindu-Javanese Temple Sculpture
James McCorkle
1999 Poetry Contest Winner and Language Exchange Contributor
The Figure of the Reader in Ann Lauterbach's and Susan Howe's Poetry
"Infinities of Islands": Reconfigurations of Crusoe's Island in the Work of Bishop, Coetzee, Tournier, and Walcott
Elfie Raymond
Democratic Intimations of the Continental Reformation
Signs of Plenty: The Altar of Verdun
Plato's Therapy?
a presentation for the SLC Language Circle
William Shullenberger
Language Exchange Contributor
An
Iliad
for Our Time: Walcott's Caribbean Epic
Kate Small
2001 Essay Contest Winner
"Getting Word"
Various
Conversing with History: Snippets from the 1996 Helen Lynd Colloquium at Sarah Lawrence